Solved No Control Panel in Apps with Metro UI

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
No Control Panel in Apps with Metro UI

Good People and others,

When I search Apps either by scrolling or typing in the Apps search box, I do not have a Control Panel.

The tut from Shawn shows one but I sure don't have one.

I have a Control Panel when I select Desktop.

What have I done?

I don't now how long this has been this way because at the very first I switched, via regedit, the default to the Win 7 type of desktop. After getting all programs installed and setting made to my preferences, then I switched to Metro.

Thought I would work thru a couple of the tutorials which is when I discovered no Control Panel App.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

makisxxx

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
3
Location
Greece
Hello all im new now in 8forums

Well my major problem is i cant get control panel metru ui run.i did all steps scan etc.no luck.i mean the normal control panel in metro ui is appearing but not the metro ui ones like the screenshot at first page.(without the cat) :D

Sorry for my bad english i try my best

Ty in advance
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Microsoft Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Self built
    CPU
    ntel Core i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. X58A-UD3R (Socket 1366)
    Memory
    Corsair 12,0 GB Triple-Channel DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Sound Card
    Asus XonarDX
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LF Flatron W2363V
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1x Intel SSD 40 GB
    1x Samsung 500 GB
    1x WD 120 GB
    1x Samsung G3 Station External 1 TB
    PSU
    Corsair 800 W
    Occupation
    Enviroment - Wolf Behavior
    Case
    Coolmaster HAF 932
    Cooling
    Noctua NH-U9B SE2
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Wireless Photo Keyboard
    Mouse
    Microsoft Sidewinder Wired
    Internet Speed
    Down : 24 Mbps Up: 1 Mbps
    Country Flag
    Greece
    State/Region Flag
    european union

toshio

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
4
Location
Zabrze, Silesia, Poland
It doesnt exist in RTM version. It was just in Developer preview.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows Developer Preview
    Name
    Mateusz/Matthew/Matthias/Matyjas/Matousek
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Windows 8 Pro x64 Polish
    CPU
    Intel i5 - 2.66 Ghz
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte H55M-UD2H
    Memory
    Corsair 8 GB DDR3 1600Mhz
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia GeForce GTS450 1GB GDDR5
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD Audio
    Hard Drives
    Internal: OCZ SUMMIT 60 GB, Samsung 500 GB, WD Caviar 500 GB
    External: WD 1.5 TB, WD 500 GB, WD My Passport 500 GB, WD 1 TB USB 3.0, WD 2 TB.
    Internet Speed
    Internet: 30Mb/s - > Download: 3.3-4MB/s, Upload: 150-200KB/s
    Country Flag
    Poland

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,320
Hello all im new now in 8forums

Well my major problem is i cant get control panel metru ui run.i did all steps scan etc.no luck.i mean the normal control panel in metro ui is appearing but not the metro ui ones like the screenshot at first page.(without the cat) :D

Sorry for my bad english i try my best

Ty in advance

Hello Makis, and welcome to Eight Forums.

That screen is called "PC Settings" now.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/4077-pc-settings-screen-open-windows-8-a.html


Hope this helps, :)
Shawn
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

makisxxx

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
3
Location
Greece
Oo thx toshio i didnt know that .
thank you brink nice to meet you all guys and girls :thumbsup:
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Microsoft Windows 8 Pro with Media Center 64-bit
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Self built
    CPU
    ntel Core i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. X58A-UD3R (Socket 1366)
    Memory
    Corsair 12,0 GB Triple-Channel DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Sound Card
    Asus XonarDX
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LF Flatron W2363V
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1x Intel SSD 40 GB
    1x Samsung 500 GB
    1x WD 120 GB
    1x Samsung G3 Station External 1 TB
    PSU
    Corsair 800 W
    Occupation
    Enviroment - Wolf Behavior
    Case
    Coolmaster HAF 932
    Cooling
    Noctua NH-U9B SE2
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Wireless Photo Keyboard
    Mouse
    Microsoft Sidewinder Wired
    Internet Speed
    Down : 24 Mbps Up: 1 Mbps
    Country Flag
    Greece
    State/Region Flag
    european union

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,320
Glad we could help. :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top