Solved No Control Panel in Apps with Metro UI

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
No Control Panel in Apps with Metro UI

Good People and others,

When I search Apps either by scrolling or typing in the Apps search box, I do not have a Control Panel.

The tut from Shawn shows one but I sure don't have one.

I have a Control Panel when I select Desktop.

What have I done?

I don't now how long this has been this way because at the very first I switched, via regedit, the default to the Win 7 type of desktop. After getting all programs installed and setting made to my preferences, then I switched to Metro.

Thought I would work thru a couple of the tutorials which is when I discovered no Control Panel App.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

mikedl

Removed by request
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
520
You don't see this (I mean other than the cat tile ;) )? :
 

Attachments

  • 2011-09-23_045518.jpg
    2011-09-23_045518.jpg
    102.7 KB · Views: 647
  • 2011-09-23_045450.jpg
    2011-09-23_045450.jpg
    43.9 KB · Views: 3,926

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8, x64, DP8102 - Win7 Ultimate x64, Dual Boot
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba
    CPU
    Core 2 Duo T5500
    Motherboard
    Intel
    Memory
    4 GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel 965
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Laptop 17", Gateway 20"
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900 (x2)
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us florida

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
You don't see this (I mean other than the cat tile ;) )? :

No. I do not. Will now try the sfc /scannow as suggested to me.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
Hello Karl,

I'm not sure what may have caused it. Did you run any type of cleaning or registry repair type of program before this happened?


I attached the Control Panel shortcut from my system in a ZIP file below. After downloading the ZIP:

Extract (drag & drop) Control Panel shortcut to your desktop.

Unblock the shortcut.

Move the shortcut into the hidden system folder below.
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

You may or may not have to log off or log in afterwards, but hopefully that'll add it back.

Hope this helps. :)
 

Attachments

  • Control Panel.zip
    785 bytes · Views: 770

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

vrosa

Tech Addict
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Jan 28, 2011
Messages
4,370
Location
Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
My Metro Control Panel Icon disappeared yesterday too. I dont know exactly what happened, but i guess it was the Metro Background hack (uxtheme / shsxs).

Sfc /scannow fixed it :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10.0.10122
    Name
    Vladimir Rosa
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    My Build - Vorttex Ultimate
    CPU
    Core i7 @ 4500 MHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS Z87-Plus
    Memory
    32GB DDR3 @ 1822 MHz (OC)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Radeon R9 280X 3GB @ 1180 / 6800 MHz
    Sound Card
    7.1 HDA
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD LG 22" + CRT LG 17"
    Screen Resolution
    1760 x 1320 / 1280 x 960
    Hard Drives
    1 x 240 GB SSD (System)
    3 x 500 GB HDD (Data/Media)
    1 x 2000 GB e-HDD (Backup)
    PSU
    ThermalTake 1000W PSU
    Occupation
    Senior Geologist (M.Sc.) and Computer Technician
    Case
    Corsair Carbide R300
    Cooling
    Corsair H60 (Push-Pull)
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Wireless Keyboard
    Mouse
    Microsoft Wireless Mouse
    Internet Speed
    60 Mbps (Down) 5 Mbps (Up)
    Browser
    IE, FF, Chrome
    Antivirus
    AVG Internet Security 2015
    Other Info
    Some wired stuff
    Country Flag
    Brazil

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
Ok. I now have a control panel. I'll go back to reading the tutorial to see what happens.

I had to use the registry hack to get rid of the metro ui so that I could run sfc /scannow as admin.

Ran sfc, rebooted, ran sfc again and this time it came up clean.

In the meantime, tho I got over ambitious with the registry hack and had to go get my win 7 sys repair disc so that I could perform an offline edit of the win 8 registry to undo my registry handiwork.

Heck, I'd manage to make the system not boot up at all before I corrected my foolishness.

How do I run cmd as admin? I'm signed in under may admin account but when I run cmd, then I get a msg about needing to be an admin.
What am I doing wrong?

OK guys, now that you've marked this as solved, do I need to post the admin question somewhere else.

Incidentally, until I get Shawn's tut to work for me-not until then-do I consider this solved.
I''ll post back and say if the tut worked correctly.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

Bill2

New Member
VIP Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
224
Karl, you shouldn't have to disable the metro ui to use cmd as admin. Just type cmd in the metro start screen, it'll search for and dispay the result, then right click the result and select Run as admin at the bottom right.
 

My Computer

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
Bill,
Am running sfc at the moment. although I had to start | search| cmd | choose run as admin |

Is there supposed to be a search box attached to the start menu as in the classic menu?

I'm still having learning problems and unusual behaviour which is why once again running sfc.

Thanks,
karl
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

Bill2

New Member
VIP Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
224
Karl, when you are in the metro start menu, you don't need to look for a box to type in. Just hit c-m-d keys on your keyboard, it'll automatically find the search box and display the search results. I can understand, metro's a pretty unusual interface for those of us used to a regular desktop gui.
 

My Computer

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
many thanks. that's too simple. :what:
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

whs

New Member
VIP Member
Guru
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
4,514
Location
Germany/Florida
Also, when you right click on the cmd tile in Start, a button shows up on the bottom right (not sure right now how it is called - could be "advanced"). Click on that- from there you can run as admin.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Vista and Win7
    Name
    Wolfgang
    System Manufacturer/Model
    2xHP, 2xGateway, 1xDell, 1xSony
    Hard Drives
    5 SSDs and 12 HDs

mikedl

Removed by request
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
520
Also, when you right click on the cmd tile in Start, a button shows up on the bottom right (not sure right now how it is called - could be "advanced"). Click on that- from there you can run as admin.

Absolutely correct, whs. Great advice! :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8, x64, DP8102 - Win7 Ultimate x64, Dual Boot
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba
    CPU
    Core 2 Duo T5500
    Motherboard
    Intel
    Memory
    4 GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel 965
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Laptop 17", Gateway 20"
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900 (x2)
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us florida

sagar

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
2
Hey Thanks

I've also same problem i resolved it by ur attachmentt..:D

:cool: Hey ..please tell me can i install win 8 as my primary os..i am using it currently on vmware...?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7/8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Microsoft
    CPU
    Intel
    Motherboard
    Intel
    Memory
    4 GB DDR2
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 9400 GT 512 MB
    Country Flag
    India

mikedl

Removed by request
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
520
Hi, sager! Welcome to the Eight Forums! :)

Hey ..please tell me can i install win 8 as my primary os..i am using it currently on vmware...?

You can but I wouldn't recommend it unless you like reinstalling the OS, all of your programs and restoring your data on the OS drive through the pre-beta/beta/RC/RTM/release phases.
If you don't mind that, go for it! :)
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8, x64, DP8102 - Win7 Ultimate x64, Dual Boot
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba
    CPU
    Core 2 Duo T5500
    Motherboard
    Intel
    Memory
    4 GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel 965
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Laptop 17", Gateway 20"
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900 (x2)
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us florida

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
Shawn,

I think that 1) sfc /scannow, 2) chkdsk which did fix some problems, 3) I don't know if restoring the registry setting I'd changed influenced the result or not and right now I don't want to take out the time to chase that one down.

I'll go ahead and marked this as solved and use separate threads for some of my observations and questions.

I thank everyone for their input.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
Ok. Thank you Karl. :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

karlsnooks

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
72
from Chip Online:

With a hack to the old desktop
Once in the registry, navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Click on "Explorer". To the right your will see an entry "RPEnabled" . Double-click on the entry and change the data to 0 for Windows and 1 for the tile-surface (ie metro)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS 1002HA/XP Netbook
    CPU
    ntel Atom N270 @ 1.60GHz Diamondville 45nm Technology
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK Computer INC. 1002HA (PBGA 437)
    Memory
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz (4-4-4-12)
    Graphics Card(s)
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) ([email protected]) Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family Mobile
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Digital Flat Panel (1024x768 60Hz) on Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family
    Screen Resolution
    1024x600 pixels
    Hard Drives
    156GB Seagate ST9160310AS ATA Device (SATA)
    Keyboard
    Standard PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse
    ELAN PS/2 Port Input Device; PixArt Imaging usb HID-compliant mouse
    Internet Speed
    wireless: whatever is there where I am
    Other Info
    Adapters List
    Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Atheros AR928X Wireless Network Adapter
    Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us texas

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top