Windows couldn't bind the IP protocol stack to the network

nrabus

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
30
Location
Illinois, United States
My computer is hardwired to the modem. Another computer in the home uses a wireless connection.

A week ago both computers were being used online. Both computers lost internet connections suddenly.
Our service provider instructed me to connect the hardwired pc to the router instead of the modem.

The wireless connection was restored but the wired pc still wasn't making a connection.
I wasn't able to start my antivirus either(the desktop shortcut to my A/V program is a dead link (nothing happens) and the desktop icon for the A/V link is now just white (it doesn't pick up the icon provided by the A/V program)

I always use trials of top A/V programs (of course, only one at a time = Avira,AVG,Avast)

I managed to scan with Windows Defender). It showed 0 detections. I noticed Defender's last update was in July, and for a few months hadn't been able to turn Defender on (although I ran it a few days ago.)

The wireless has connectivity.

There are no indicators of network adapter problems shown in Device Manager

I booted into safe mode but still no connection

I have used a restore point to a time a week before this problem but still no internet access.

I don't think my adapter card went out(considering both pcs lost connectivity and the wireless also was out last week until our service provider asked me to connect the wired pc to the router.

The Internet port on the router is wired to one of the LAN ports of the moden.

I've examined the running processes and didn't see anything that seems suspicious.

Our service provider last week said they get signals from our end and it isn't network related.

They suggested getting help from an A+ technician. I have my A+ and want to get NET+ next.I have managed to fix virus type issues I had before, but this stumps me.

On closing, I will add that I have not tried reseating the network card yet.

Thank for any assistance.

I use Win 8.1 and have a Gateway (not again though (pages load slowly even setting the tabs to load simultaneously and have plenty of RAM)).
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Name
    Nick
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Gateway
    Gender
    Male
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

broe23

Retired from the grind
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
3,468
Location
Central IL
Unless you are leasing a gateway from your ISP, or using your own router. If it is only a Modem, you will only get one IP lease.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Linux Mint 17.2
    Name
    Greg
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba Satellite C850D-st3nx1
    CPU
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon (tm) HD Graphics 1.40 GHZ
    Memory
    12GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    AMD Radeon™ HD 7310 Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768
    Hard Drives
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    Occupation
    Retired
    Mouse
    Logitech M525
    Internet Speed
    45/6 - ATT U-Verse
    Browser
    Google Chrome
    Antivirus
    None needed. It is Linux.
    Other Info
    Arris NVG589 Gateway; Router - Cisco RV320; Switch - Netgear GS108 8-Port Switch & Trendnet TEG-S50g 5-Port Switch; Access Points - Engenius ECB350, Trendnet TEW-638APB; NAS - Lenovo ix2-4; Printer - Brother HL-2280DW; Air Print Server - Lantronix XPrintServer

    A/V UPS - Tripp-Lite Smart 1500LCD 1500 Va/900 W.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

nrabus

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
30
Location
Illinois, United States
New network adapter installed but no change

I installed a PCIe network adapter and device manager doesn't indicate any problem but I'm still getting the message :Windows is unable to bind the IP protocol to the network adapter
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Name
    Nick
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Gateway
    Gender
    Male
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

broe23

Retired from the grind
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
3,468
Location
Central IL
Are you using just a modem, a gateway or a modem with a router? If only a modem, you will never get more than one IP address from it.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Linux Mint 17.2
    Name
    Greg
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba Satellite C850D-st3nx1
    CPU
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon (tm) HD Graphics 1.40 GHZ
    Memory
    12GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    AMD Radeon™ HD 7310 Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768
    Hard Drives
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    Occupation
    Retired
    Mouse
    Logitech M525
    Internet Speed
    45/6 - ATT U-Verse
    Browser
    Google Chrome
    Antivirus
    None needed. It is Linux.
    Other Info
    Arris NVG589 Gateway; Router - Cisco RV320; Switch - Netgear GS108 8-Port Switch & Trendnet TEG-S50g 5-Port Switch; Access Points - Engenius ECB350, Trendnet TEW-638APB; NAS - Lenovo ix2-4; Printer - Brother HL-2280DW; Air Print Server - Lantronix XPrintServer

    A/V UPS - Tripp-Lite Smart 1500LCD 1500 Va/900 W.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

nrabus

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
30
Location
Illinois, United States
I just have a modem and a router. I figured the installed network card would override the motherboard NIC which I thought went out.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Name
    Nick
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Gateway
    Gender
    Male
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

broe23

Retired from the grind
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
3,468
Location
Central IL
I just have a modem and a router. I figured the installed network card would override the motherboard NIC which I thought went out.
You still have to go into the bios of the computer and disable that feature in the bios.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Linux Mint 17.2
    Name
    Greg
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba Satellite C850D-st3nx1
    CPU
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon (tm) HD Graphics 1.40 GHZ
    Memory
    12GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    AMD Radeon™ HD 7310 Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768
    Hard Drives
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    Occupation
    Retired
    Mouse
    Logitech M525
    Internet Speed
    45/6 - ATT U-Verse
    Browser
    Google Chrome
    Antivirus
    None needed. It is Linux.
    Other Info
    Arris NVG589 Gateway; Router - Cisco RV320; Switch - Netgear GS108 8-Port Switch & Trendnet TEG-S50g 5-Port Switch; Access Points - Engenius ECB350, Trendnet TEW-638APB; NAS - Lenovo ix2-4; Printer - Brother HL-2280DW; Air Print Server - Lantronix XPrintServer

    A/V UPS - Tripp-Lite Smart 1500LCD 1500 Va/900 W.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

nrabus

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
30
Location
Illinois, United States
I can't execute NETSH WINSOCK RESET command

Running the CMD prompt as Administrator, I can't run the NETSH WINSOCK RESET. It says no adapter in a condition to run it
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Name
    Nick
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Gateway
    Gender
    Male
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

nrabus

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
30
Location
Illinois, United States
netsh int ip reset command not successful

I have attached a screenshot of netsh commands I've tried at an elevated command prompt.
 

Attachments

  • Administrator_ Command Prompt 2014-12-17 21.00.06.png
    Administrator_ Command Prompt 2014-12-17 21.00.06.png
    9.6 KB · Views: 6

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Name
    Nick
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Gateway
    Gender
    Male
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top