VirtualBox - Install Windows 8

How to Install Windows 8 and 8.1 in VirtualBox

information   Information
This will show you how to install either the 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) version of Windows 8 and 8.1 in the free program VirtualBox.

For FAQs and more information about VirtualBox, see: End-user_documentation - VirtualBox

Note   Note
In order to run VirtualBox on your machine, you need:
  • Reasonably powerful x86 hardware. Any recent Intel or AMD processor should do.
  • Memory. Depending on what guest operating systems you want to run, you will need at least 512 MB of RAM (but probably more, and the more the better). Basically, you will need whatever your host operating system needs to run comfortably, plus the amount that the guest operating system needs. So, if you want to run Windows XP on Windows XP, you probably won't enjoy the experience much with less than 1 GB of RAM. If you want to try out Windows Vista in a guest, it will refuse to install if it is given less than 512 MB RAM, so you'll need that for the guest alone, plus the memory your operating system normally needs.
  • Hard disk space. While VirtualBox itself is very lean (a typical installation will only need about 30 MB of hard disk space), the virtual machines will require fairly huge files on disk to represent their own hard disk storage. So, to install Windows XP, for example, you will need a file that will easily grow to several GB in size.
  • A supported host operating system (your computer). Presently, VirtualBox supports Windows (XP and later), many Linux distributions, Mac OS X, Solaris and OpenSolaris.
  • A supported guest operating system (virtual machine). Besides the user manual (see below), up-to-date information is available at "Status: Guest OSes".
warning   Warning
64-bit guests Requirements:
VirtualBox supports 64-bit guest (virtual machine) operating systems, even on 32-bit host (your computer) operating systems, provided that the following conditions below are met. See page 166 in manual.
  • You need a 64-bit processor (CPU) with hardware virtualization support.
  • You must enable hardware virtualization in your motherboard's BIOS settings.
  • If you want to use 64-bit guest support on a 32-bit host operating system, you must also select a 64-bit operating system for the particular VM. Since supporting 64 bits on 32-bit hosts incurs additional overhead, VirtualBox only enables this support upon explicit request.
On 64-bit hosts (which typically come with hardware virtualization support), 64-bit guest operating systems are always supported regardless of settings, so you can simply install a 64-bit operating system in the guest.



Here's How:

1. If you have not already, then you will need the 32-bit or 64-bit Windows 8 or 8.1 ISO file version you want, and save it to your desktop (ex: Windows 7 or Vista).

2. If you have not already, download and install the latest version of VirtualBox (Windows hosts), download and install the VM VirtualBox Extension Pack (All platforms), then run VirtualBox. (see screenshot below)
VB.jpg

3. In the left side of the toolbar, click/tap on the New button. (see screenshot below)
VB-1.jpg

4. Click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
VB-2.jpg

5. Type in a name (ex: Windows 8) for the virtual machine, select Windows 8/8.1 if have a 32-bit ISO (step 1) or Windows 8/8.1 (64-bit) if you have a 64-bit ISO, then click/tap on Next. (see screenshots below)
VB-3A.jpgVB-3B.jpg

6. Select or type in how much of your computer's RAM (1024MB = 1GB) you would like for the virtual machine to use when it's running, then click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
NOTE: I would recommend to use at minimum 1GB. Ideally, 3GB for 32-bit and 4GB for 64-bit would be the sweet spot if you have plenty of RAM (ex: 8GB+) installed on your computer and can spare it to be used by the virtual machine.
VB-4.jpg

7. Click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
VB-5.jpg

8. Select (dot) VHD, and click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
VB-6.jpg

9. Select (dot) Dynamically allocated, and click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
NOTE: You could use either fixed or dynamic, but I would recommend using dynamic to help save HDD space.
VB-7.jpg

10. Select how large you would like the VHD file to be, and click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
NOTE: The default size is 20 GB, and is fine if you are not going to be installing a lot on the virtual machine. For 64-bit, you might use 25 GB instead since 64-bit uses a bit more space.
VB-8.jpg

11. Click/tap on Create. (see screenshot below)
Vb-9.jpg

12. Click/tap on Create. (see screenshot below)
VB-10.jpg

13. In the left pane, double click/tap on the new virtual machine (ex: Windows 8). (see screenshot below)
VB-11.jpg

14. Click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
VB-12.jpg

15. Click/tap on the browse folder icon, select the downloaded ISO from step 1, click/tap on Open, and click/tap on Next. (see screenshots below)
VB-13A.jpgVB-13B.jpg

16. Click/tap on Start. (see screenshot below)
VB-14.jpg

17. Now, you will just need to finish installing Windows 8. (see screenshot below)
VB-15.jpg

18. When you are finished installing Windows 8, click/tap on Devices on the VirtualBox menu bar, and Install Guest Additions. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-1.jpg

19. When the new CD drive notification pops-up at the top right corner, click/tap on it to open AutoPlay. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-2.jpg

20. Click/tap on the Run VBoxWindowsAdditions.exe option. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-3.jpg

21. If prompted by UAC, then click/tap on Yes. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-4A.jpg

22. Run the VBoxWindowsAdditions-amd64.exe (64-bit) or VBoxWindowsAdditions-x86.exe (32-bit) file that you selected in step 21 that is the same as the 32-bit or 64-bit Windows 8 ISO you are using, then click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-4.jpg

23. Click/tap on Next. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-5.jpg

24. Click/tap on Install. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-6.jpg

25. When prompted twice, click/tap on Install each time. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-4B.jpg

26. When finished, select (dot) Reboot now, and click/tap on Finish. (see screenshot below)
Guest_Additions-7.jpg


That's it,
Shawn


 

Attachments

  • VirtualBox.png
    VirtualBox.png
    59.6 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

kado897

Active Member
VIP Member
Power User
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
466
Location
Watford
You can also create a shortcut to the VM. If you open VBox and right click on the VM entry there is a create shortcut selection. That way you don't even need to open the VBox to launch a VM.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 x64 SP1 Home Premium/Win 8.1 in VBox
    Name
    Keith Donald
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Hewlett-Packard/G62 Notebook
    CPU
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
    Motherboard
    Hewlett-Packard 1425
    Memory
    8 GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel(R) HD Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Builtin
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768 x 32 bits (4294967296 colors) @ 60 Hz
    Hard Drives
    250 GB SATA Hard Disk Drive 7200 rpm
    2TB Seagate GoFlex USB 2 Drive
    1TB Iomega Prestige USB 2 Drive
    1.5TB Iomega Prestige USB 2 Drive (Samsung)
    1TB Iomega NAS.
    Occupation
    Retired IT Professional
    Mouse
    Microsoft Bluetooth Notebook Mouse 5000
    Internet Speed
    20Mb/sec
    Country Flag
    UK

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
The new VirtualBox 4.1.12 seems to work just fine with both the 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 8 (guests) on my 64-bit Windows 7 (host) as well.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

kado897

Active Member
VIP Member
Power User
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
466
Location
Watford
That was interesting.

Attempting to install the new GA in normal mode caused W8 to collapse. It installed cleanly in safe mode however and the WDDM driver now works for me.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 x64 SP1 Home Premium/Win 8.1 in VBox
    Name
    Keith Donald
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Hewlett-Packard/G62 Notebook
    CPU
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
    Motherboard
    Hewlett-Packard 1425
    Memory
    8 GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel(R) HD Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Builtin
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768 x 32 bits (4294967296 colors) @ 60 Hz
    Hard Drives
    250 GB SATA Hard Disk Drive 7200 rpm
    2TB Seagate GoFlex USB 2 Drive
    1TB Iomega Prestige USB 2 Drive
    1.5TB Iomega Prestige USB 2 Drive (Samsung)
    1TB Iomega NAS.
    Occupation
    Retired IT Professional
    Mouse
    Microsoft Bluetooth Notebook Mouse 5000
    Internet Speed
    20Mb/sec
    Country Flag
    UK

vv211

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
5
Hi Shawn,

First off, thank you for the tutorial. Very informative and thorough. However, when i try installing Windows 8, it gets as far as about 85% into the "Expanding Windows files" portion of the setup and then i get an error code and setup cancels.

win8error.png

Specs:
Host
Win7 Home Premium x64
8GB DDR3 RAM
Quad Core i7
Hardware Virtualization is ON

Guest
Win8 Consumer Preview x64
30GB VHD
4GB RAM
4 cores for the processor (execution cap 100%)


P.S.
Unrelated, but is there a way to import settings and profile info from our seven forums account? that would make setting our account up quite a bit easier
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Name
    Josiah
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Pavilion dv6t-6100 CTO Quad Edition Entertainment Notebook PC
    CPU
    Intel i7-2630QM Quad Core 2.0 GHz
    Motherboard
    HP
    Memory
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon HD 6770M
    Sound Card
    Realtek onboard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6"
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Hard Drives
    Seagate Momentus 750GB 7200 rpm|||
    Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex 3TB (5400 rpm?)
    PSU
    Stock 90W
    Case
    Aluminum chassis in dark umber
    Cooling
    N/A
    Keyboard
    it's a laptop
    Mouse
    Microsoft BlueTrack
    Internet Speed
    200KB/s or so :D
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us new york

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

vv211

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
5
Hello vv211, and welcome to Eight Forums.

You could have either a corrupted ISO or VHD or both. I would recommend to delete the virtual machine and download a new copy of the ISO file, then start completely over to see if that may help.

If it fails again, then you might see how it does in VMware Player instead.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2899-vmware-player-install-windows-8-a.html
Thanks Shawn, I'll give that a try and let you know how it works out. It'll take a while to download though on my connection :p
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Name
    Josiah
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Pavilion dv6t-6100 CTO Quad Edition Entertainment Notebook PC
    CPU
    Intel i7-2630QM Quad Core 2.0 GHz
    Motherboard
    HP
    Memory
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon HD 6770M
    Sound Card
    Realtek onboard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6"
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Hard Drives
    Seagate Momentus 750GB 7200 rpm|||
    Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex 3TB (5400 rpm?)
    PSU
    Stock 90W
    Case
    Aluminum chassis in dark umber
    Cooling
    N/A
    Keyboard
    it's a laptop
    Mouse
    Microsoft BlueTrack
    Internet Speed
    200KB/s or so :D
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us new york

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
You're welcome. Please let us know how it went. :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

vv211

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
5
FINALLY finished downloading. my parents turn off the internet every night, so almost every time i'd try to resume the next day it would fail.
got a download manager that didn't do that, so i'll install now and let you know how it went
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Name
    Josiah
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Pavilion dv6t-6100 CTO Quad Edition Entertainment Notebook PC
    CPU
    Intel i7-2630QM Quad Core 2.0 GHz
    Motherboard
    HP
    Memory
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon HD 6770M
    Sound Card
    Realtek onboard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6"
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Hard Drives
    Seagate Momentus 750GB 7200 rpm|||
    Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex 3TB (5400 rpm?)
    PSU
    Stock 90W
    Case
    Aluminum chassis in dark umber
    Cooling
    N/A
    Keyboard
    it's a laptop
    Mouse
    Microsoft BlueTrack
    Internet Speed
    200KB/s or so :D
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us new york

vv211

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
5
ok, now it gets past the installing features and the installing updates part, the VM reboots, and then it just stays as a plain blue screen.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Name
    Josiah
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Pavilion dv6t-6100 CTO Quad Edition Entertainment Notebook PC
    CPU
    Intel i7-2630QM Quad Core 2.0 GHz
    Motherboard
    HP
    Memory
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon HD 6770M
    Sound Card
    Realtek onboard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6"
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Hard Drives
    Seagate Momentus 750GB 7200 rpm|||
    Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex 3TB (5400 rpm?)
    PSU
    Stock 90W
    Case
    Aluminum chassis in dark umber
    Cooling
    N/A
    Keyboard
    it's a laptop
    Mouse
    Microsoft BlueTrack
    Internet Speed
    200KB/s or so :D
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us new york

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
Hello vv211,

Any change from your last post?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

vv211

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2012
Messages
5
well, i closed out of the virtual machine during its blue screen state and opened it again later. It seemed to be going pretty well at first, it had the windows 8 loading screen, then it said it was getting the devices ready, but then it went to a black screen and i started to become quite disappointed with windows 8. after leaving it that way for a few minutes it started me through the personalization process :)
everything has worked flawlessly since:thumbsup:
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Name
    Josiah
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Pavilion dv6t-6100 CTO Quad Edition Entertainment Notebook PC
    CPU
    Intel i7-2630QM Quad Core 2.0 GHz
    Motherboard
    HP
    Memory
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon HD 6770M
    Sound Card
    Realtek onboard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6"
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Hard Drives
    Seagate Momentus 750GB 7200 rpm|||
    Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex 3TB (5400 rpm?)
    PSU
    Stock 90W
    Case
    Aluminum chassis in dark umber
    Cooling
    N/A
    Keyboard
    it's a laptop
    Mouse
    Microsoft BlueTrack
    Internet Speed
    200KB/s or so :D
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us new york

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
That's great news. I'm happy to hear it's working great for you. Virtual machines can be slow sometimes.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

ryo

Scripter program
VIP Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
63
Location
Indonesia
shawn,
i tried install Vbox, andcurrently i running win7 32bit as host, and i have iso file with win8 64bit.
but when i attach the system to vbox, got error that's the 64bit couldn't be load because my pc doesn't have 64bit processor???
how to check that's my system got 64bit processor or not?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 7
    Name
    Ryo
    System Manufacturer/Model
    built up
    CPU
    Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz
    Memory
    DDR3 4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon 512Mb
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP L1506
    Screen Resolution
    1152 x 864
    Hard Drives
    WDC 1 TB SATA-II Green Power
    Keyboard
    HP wireless keyboard
    Mouse
    HP Optic
    Internet Speed
    1GB

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317
Hello Ryo,

If this is for your Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz, then it shows it as being a 64-bit CPU. You might double check you BIOS settings to make sure that you have 64-bit and Virtualization (AMD-V) enabled.

AMD Phenom

Hope this helps. :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

Hopachi

Polyhedric Stellation
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Sep 30, 2011
Messages
2,975
Location
Orbiting the Moon
Hi Ryo,

You can best check in BIOS for what Shawn suggested.

According to the VirtualBox User Manual (Chapter 3. Configuring virtual machines) some CPU's are not well supported and crashes may occur. The I/O APIC feature in the VM settings is recommended to be enabled to increase performance.

If you're lucky, it might work.
If there are still some issues (not working) then I'm afraid only a 64bit OS for 64bit VM works optimal.

Regards
Hopachi
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 x64
    Name
    Horace Lucas
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy DV6 7250
    CPU
    Intel i7-3630QM
    Motherboard
    HP, Intel HM77 Express Chipset
    Memory
    16GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel HD4000 + Nvidia Geforce 630M
    Sound Card
    IDT HD Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    15.6' built-in + Samsung S22D300 + 17.3' LG Phillips
    Screen Resolution
    multiple resolutions
    Hard Drives
    Samsung SSD 250GB + Hitachi HDD 750GB
    PSU
    120W adapter
    Occupation
    Improving Skills
    Case
    small
    Cooling
    laptop cooling pad
    Keyboard
    Backlit built-in + big one in USB
    Mouse
    SteelSeries Sensei
    Internet Speed
    slow and steady
    Browser
    Chromium, Pale Moon, Firefox Developer Edition
    Antivirus
    Windows Defender
    Other Info
    That's basically it.
    State/Region Flag
    european union

ryo

Scripter program
VIP Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
63
Location
Indonesia
hi all,
ok i will give a try first...and post back the result...
thanks.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 7
    Name
    Ryo
    System Manufacturer/Model
    built up
    CPU
    Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz
    Memory
    DDR3 4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon 512Mb
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP L1506
    Screen Resolution
    1152 x 864
    Hard Drives
    WDC 1 TB SATA-II Green Power
    Keyboard
    HP wireless keyboard
    Mouse
    HP Optic
    Internet Speed
    1GB

ryo

Scripter program
VIP Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
63
Location
Indonesia
hi, i just check my system info. and support 64 bit.
core info.JPG
but when i tried to install win8 at vbox got error like this.
vbox-win8.JPG

sorry for didn't update my spec desktop.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 7
    Name
    Ryo
    System Manufacturer/Model
    built up
    CPU
    Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz
    Memory
    DDR3 4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon 512Mb
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP L1506
    Screen Resolution
    1152 x 864
    Hard Drives
    WDC 1 TB SATA-II Green Power
    Keyboard
    HP wireless keyboard
    Mouse
    HP Optic
    Internet Speed
    1GB

ryo

Scripter program
VIP Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
63
Location
Indonesia
i get it works now.. but using vmware...:D
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 7
    Name
    Ryo
    System Manufacturer/Model
    built up
    CPU
    Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz
    Memory
    DDR3 4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon 512Mb
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP L1506
    Screen Resolution
    1152 x 864
    Hard Drives
    WDC 1 TB SATA-II Green Power
    Keyboard
    HP wireless keyboard
    Mouse
    HP Optic
    Internet Speed
    1GB

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,317

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

ryo

Scripter program
VIP Member
Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
63
Location
Indonesia
yah.. i'm using old vmware before.. that's why can't install windows 8. now upgrading the vmware already. but i have to install one by one. because i'm running 5 vmware for windows server.
thanks for your help. :thumbsup:
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 7
    Name
    Ryo
    System Manufacturer/Model
    built up
    CPU
    Phenom II AMD Dragon 3.5Ghz
    Memory
    DDR3 4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    ATI Radeon 512Mb
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP L1506
    Screen Resolution
    1152 x 864
    Hard Drives
    WDC 1 TB SATA-II Green Power
    Keyboard
    HP wireless keyboard
    Mouse
    HP Optic
    Internet Speed
    1GB

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top