Take Ownership - Add to Context Menu in Windows 8

UAC.png
How to Add "Take Ownership" to Context Menu in Windows 8 and 8.1

information   Information
This tutorial will show you how to add Take Ownership to the context menu of all files, folders, and drives for all users in Windows 8.

This will allow you to be able to instantly take ownership of a file, folder (and all contents), or drive (and all contents) by changing the owner to the current user and grant the Owner_Rights SID (current owner) full access permission.

You must be an administrator to be able to add, remove, and use the "Take Ownership" context menu.

Note   Note
Application files (ex: EXE, CMD, MSI) will continue to have Run as administrator instead of Take Ownership in their context menu.


When you right click or press and hold on a file, folder, or drive, and click/tap on Take Ownership, you may be prompted by UAC for permission to do so first.

If a user is signed in as an administrator, then the user would just click/tap on Yes to approve and take ownership. The owner of the file, folder, or drive would be changed to the current administrator user account. Permissions would be set to allow the Owner_Rights SID (current owner) full control of the file, folder, or drive.

If a user is signed in as a standard user, then the user would need to enter a selected administrator's password to approve and take ownership. The owner of the file, folder, or drive would be changed to the selected administrator account, and not the standard user. Permissions would be set to allow the Owner_Rights SID (current owner) full control of the file, folder, or drive.


The Take Ownership context menu will not be available when you right click on the C: drive, C:\Program Files folder, C:\Program Files (x86) folder, C:\ProgramData folder, C:\Users folder, and C:\Windows folder. This was done because taking ownership of these system folders can make Windows unstable since it would also take ownership of all the folder's content at the same time.

You will still be able to use the Take Ownership context menu of files inside the folder locations above.

If you would like to have a custom location(s) of your own to not have the context menu, then please feel free to post a request in this tutorial thread. I'll be happy to post back with a custom .reg file for it.

warning   Warning
This context menu will only work with English Windows installations.

If you have a different language, then please post a reply with what language you have instead. I'll be happy to post back a translated version for you.


EXAMPLE: Take Ownership in Context Menu

example.jpg


Here's How:

1. Do step 2, 3, or 4 below for what you would like to do.

2. To Add "Take Ownership" to Context Menu
A) Click/tap on the Download button below to download the top, middle, or bottom of context menu file below, and go to step 5 below.​
Add_Take_Ownership_to_context_menu.reg
download

3. To Add "Take Ownership" with Pause to Context Menu

Note   Note
This option pauses the command when you use the "Take Ownership" context menu to be able to see the command results. This can be handy to verify setting ownership and permissions was successful or not.

Application files (ex: EXE, CMD, MSI) will still have Run as administrator instead of Take Ownership in the context menu when you use this step.


Take_Ownership_Pause.jpg
A) Click/tap on the Download button below to download the top, middle, or bottom of context menu file below, and go to step 5 below.​
Add_Take_Ownership_with_Pause_to_context_menu.reg
download

4. To Remove "Take Ownership" from Context Menu

Note   Note
This is the default setting, and will also restore the default Run as administrator for .exe files.


A) Click/tap on the Download button below to download the file below, and go to step 5 below.​
Remove_Take_Ownership_from_context_menu.reg
download

5. Save the .reg file to your Desktop.

6. Double click/tap on the downloaded .reg file to merge it.

7. If prompted, click/tap on Run, Yes (UAC), Yes, and OK to approve the merge.

8. When finished, you can delete the downloaded .reg file if you like.


That's it,
Shawn


 

Attachments

  • Remove_Take_Ownership_from_context_menu.reg
    1.1 KB · Views: 2,442
  • Add_Take_Ownership_to_context_menu.reg
    2.3 KB · Views: 7,999
  • Add_Take_Ownership_with_Pause_to_context_menu.reg
    2.4 KB · Views: 2,272
  • Context_Menu.png
    Context_Menu.png
    7.8 KB · Views: 0
Last edited by a moderator:

fishon

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
14
When I tap on the .reg file it ask me which program to use to run it. I am stuck there. Any help would be great. Thanks.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

fishon

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
14
Hello Fishon, and welcome to Eight Forums.

No worries. That just means that your .reg file association is set wrong.

To fix this, you could use OPTION ONE in the tutorial below to set .reg file types to open with Registry Editor (regedit.exe). Afterwards, you should be able to run the .reg file to merge it.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9163-default-programs-associate-file-type-protocol-windows-8-a.html

Hope this helps, :)
Shawn

.reg files is set to Registry Editor but is still asking me which program to use to open it. Thanks a lot for the help.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309
When you right click on the .reg file, do you have a Merge option to click on instead?

If not, then go ahead and click on the Look for another app on this PC link when setting the default program, and select the "C:\Windows\regedit.exe" file.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

fishon

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
14
I got it to work. I had to change the end of the file from -reg to .reg. Then it worked great. Thanks a lot.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309
Ah, ok. Do you have an AV program or download manager that may have changed the file extension?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

fishon

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2013
Messages
14
Ah, ok. Do you have an AV program or download manager that may have changed the file extension?

I have only had this pc for about week. I cut the av off and it still downloads it with the - reg instead of .reg. The reason I was wanting to do this when I try to download a file from the net it tells me I do not have permission. When I take ownership of it it downloads with no problem. When I updated to 8.1 I lost the ability to take ownership. It is working great now thanks to you. Thanks again.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309
I'm happy to hear that it's working for you now. :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

zivshosh

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Messages
27
ok found the way to take ownership. used it on windows folder and I still can't run regedit.exe or control.exe and not even cmd.exe
I get the following message: "the application was unable to start correctly (0x000007b) click ok to close the application"
who's responsible for this error box. how can I circumvent it? Do I move my antivirus or the defender?
please help
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    DELL
    CPU
    I5
    Memory
    4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel
    Browser
    Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

zivshosh

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Messages
27
thanks for the warning. I didn't think of doing it.
I did take ownership of c:\windows and it didn't help
I still can't run regedit or cmd
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    DELL
    CPU
    I5
    Memory
    4GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Intel
    Browser
    Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer

lahceneamine

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8
Hi, i've tried it.
It shows TakeOwn on the context menu, but it seems not to work.
I got a message sayig that "No mapping between account names and security ID's were done"
Can you help me please :) ?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy Touchsmart
    CPU
    i7
    Memory
    8 Gb
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 740m
    Browser
    Firefox 25.0.1
    Antivirus
    KIS 2014
    Country Flag
    Algeria

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309
Hello Lahceneamine, and welcome to Eight Forums.

What's the full path of the file you were trying to take ownership of?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

lahceneamine

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8
Thank you very much for the welcoming.
Well, any file of any folder :(
It's the same issue :/
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy Touchsmart
    CPU
    i7
    Memory
    8 Gb
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 740m
    Browser
    Firefox 25.0.1
    Antivirus
    KIS 2014
    Country Flag
    Algeria

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

lahceneamine

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8
Taking ownership works fine in both ways (via context or command prompt)
the issue happens when trying to get permissions (I tried via context and elevated command prompt)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy Touchsmart
    CPU
    i7
    Memory
    8 Gb
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 740m
    Browser
    Firefox 25.0.1
    Antivirus
    KIS 2014
    Country Flag
    Algeria

Brink

Administrator
Administrator
mvp
Joined
Jul 23, 2009
Messages
24,309

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    64-bit Windows 10
    Name
    Shawn Brink
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom self built
    CPU
    Intel i7-8700K OC'd to 5 GHz
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390
    Memory
    16 GB (8GBx2) G.SKILL TridentZ DDR4 3200 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Sound Card
    Integrated Digital Audio (S/PDIF)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    3 x 27" Asus VE278Q
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1080
    Hard Drives
    1TB Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2,
    250GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2,
    6TB WD Black WD6001FZWX
    8TB WD MyCloudEX2Ultra NAS
    PSU
    OCZ Series Gold OCZZ1000M 1000W
    Case
    Thermaltake Core P3
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro H115i
    Keyboard
    Logitech wireless K800
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master
    Internet Speed
    1 Gb/s Download and 35 Mb/s Upload
    Browser
    Internet Explorer 11
    Antivirus
    Malwarebyte Anti-Malware Premium
    Other Info
    Logitech Z625 speaker system,
    Logitech BRIO 4K Pro webcam,
    HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M477fdn,
    Linksys EA9500 router,
    Arris SB8200 cable modem,
    APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL - SURT1000XLI,
    Lumia 1520 phone
    State/Region Flag
    us oklahoma

lahceneamine

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8
No i'm on my personal PC, no domain nor proxy.
But i'm using a Microsoft Account instead of a normal account, can this be the problem ?
Also, i'm gonna post some screens but it's in French, would you mind ?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy Touchsmart
    CPU
    i7
    Memory
    8 Gb
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 740m
    Browser
    Firefox 25.0.1
    Antivirus
    KIS 2014
    Country Flag
    Algeria

lahceneamine

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
8
I think i've figured out the problem :
when it takes ownership it does it for HP-envy/LAHCENE.
and when it tries to set permissions it does it for HP-envy/AMINE.
I'm gonna try a local account and report :)

Edit :
Now with a normal account, when I use the command prompt method it gives me no error, but with the context, it stills do it :/
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    HP Envy Touchsmart
    CPU
    i7
    Memory
    8 Gb
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia 740m
    Browser
    Firefox 25.0.1
    Antivirus
    KIS 2014
    Country Flag
    Algeria

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top