What's new

Solved Not Letting Me Activate Windows

PerkinaT0R

New Member
I've tried to activate windows on my laptop but it is not working. there is a watermark on my desktop saying activate windows go to PC settings to activate windows.

When I go on to PC settings and turn it on it comes up with the error code 0x8007007B and does not allow me to fix it.

I used a program called Produkey to find my product key and I then enter it on the PC settings and it says that the product key was valid but when activate it, it comes up with the same error message.

This started when I tried to play the Elder Scrolls Arena with the DOSbox, I got it to work but as soon as I launched it the watermark appeared.

I should also mention that this laptop is an Acer Aspire M, it is windows 8 and I had windows 8 on it when I first got it, I got it through my school and I am only 14 so I would appreciate it if any replies are in easy to understand language.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

PerkinaT0R

New Member
As embarrassing as it is to say so I did not try restarting my computer which for some reason I did not do straight away for some reason but it appears to now be fixed because it says Windows 8 enterprise build 9200 as a watermark on the bottom right hand corner of the screen but it still says "activate windows now (important)" on the action center
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

theog

VIP Member
VIP Member
Gold Member
I should also mention that this laptop is an Acer Aspire M, it is windows 8 and I had windows 8 on it when I first got it, I got it through my school and I am only 14

As you are using school software have a word with the School IT Administrator.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    ME, XP,Vista,Win7,Win8,Win8.1
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    Other Info
    Notebooks x 3

    Desktops x 5

    Towers x 4

Barman58

Super Moderator
Super Moderators
As this is an enterprise version supplied by your school, it is highly likely that this will need access to the school's Key Server, contact your System administrator and arrange to take the system into the school, and for it to be connected to the school network, this is designed to be a one off procedure although sometimes a glitch will cause the system to lose it's key, and need to be re-authorised
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 Pro x64 x2 Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Ubuntu
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Real World Computing
    CPU
    AMD FX8350 8 Core @4GHz
    Motherboard
    Asus M5A78L-M USB3
    Memory
    32GB [4x8GB] DDR3 1600 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    Asus nVidia GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 (2GB DDR5)
    Sound Card
    ASUS Xoner DG + SPDIF to 5.1 System + HDMI
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer G276HL 27", (DVi) + Samsung 39" HDTV (HDMI)
    Screen Resolution
    1920 x 1080 @60Hz + 1920 x 1080 @60Hz
    Hard Drives
    Internal
    Crucial 256GB SSD,
    WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 3TB,
    Toshiba HDWD130 3TB
    Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH1 2TB,

    External (USB3)
    Seagate Backup+ Hub BK SCSI Disk 8TB
    2.5/3.5 Hot Swap Cradle, USB3 + eSata (client HDDs)

    NAS
    Seagate ST4000DM000
    PSU
    Aerocool Templarius Imperator 750W 80+ Silver
    Case
    AeroCool X-Warrior Devil Red Tower
    Cooling
    Stock CPU, Rear 120mm, Front 2x120mm, Side 2x120mm
    Keyboard
    Logitech Wireless K710 & K270
    Mouse
    Logitech Wireless M710 M185 & M570 Trackball
    Internet Speed
    37Mb/s Down - 9.5Mb/s Up
    Browser
    Chrome
    Antivirus
    BitDefender Total Security 2017
    Other Info
    Also run...

    Desktop - 6Core 8GB - Windows 10 Enterprise x64,
    Laptop - Quad 8GB - Windows 10 Pro x64
    Netbook - Ubuntu
    2 x Nexus 7 Android tablets
    Samsung 10.2" tablet
    Sony Z3 Android Smartphone
    HTC One Android Smartphone

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
To confirm this, Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (in Start, type 'Command' - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it, and select Run as Administrator)
At the Prompt, type

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

(note the spaces!)
two files will be put on your desktop -
open the 'report.txt' file in Notepad, and copy/paste the results to your response - you can ignore the repfiles.cab file for the moment, as it's only backup data
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

PerkinaT0R

New Member
Theog and Barman58, I will be going back to school in a few days so I will check in then.

NoelDP, when I type this into command prompt it says-
"please verify command line parameters. error 0x80070003

Usage: liscensingDiag -report <diagnostic report full file name> -log cab file full name>" and it does not put any files on my desktop.

With this problem will my computer run like how it did before this.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
in that case you probably mistyped it - use copy/paste instead...

(instructions for win 7 but they are easily adaptable for 8)

Here are some instructions to make life easier :)
1) To open an Elevated Command Prompt Window (the ECP window), click on Start, All Programs, Accessories – then right-click on Command Prompt, and select Run as Administrator. Accept the UAC prompt.
2) To run the commands easier, highlight the block of commands, and right-click on the highlight – select Copy. In the CP Window, click on the black/white icon at top left – select Paste. The commands will run but may not complete the last command, so hit the Enter Key once.
3) To copy the results... click on the Black/White icon in the top left, and select Edit... 'Select All', and hit the Enter key - then use Ctrl+V or r-click+Paste to paste it into your response.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

PerkinaT0R

New Member
OK so I found out I did wrong when typing this and the two files are on the desktop and here is the info.

<DiagReport>
<LicensingData>
<ToolVersion>6.2.9200.16384</ToolVersion>
<LicensingStatus>SL_LICENSING_STATUS_NOTIFICATION</LicensingStatus>
<LicensingStatusReason>0xC004F00F</LicensingStatusReason>
<LocalGenuineState>SL_GEN_STATE_INVALID_LICENSE</LocalGenuineState>
<LocalGenuineResultP>0</LocalGenuineResultP>
<LastOnlineGenuineResult></LastOnlineGenuineResult>
<GraceTimeMinutes>0</GraceTimeMinutes>
<TotalGraceDays>0</TotalGraceDays>
<ValidityExpiration></ValidityExpiration>
<ActivePartialProductKey>CWCK7</ActivePartialProductKey>
<ActiveProductKeyPid2>00178-90000-00011-AA823</ActiveProductKeyPid2>
<OSVersion>6.2.9200.2.00010100.0.0.004</OSVersion>
<ProductName>Windows 8 Enterprise</ProductName>
<ProcessorArchitecture>x64</ProcessorArchitecture>
<EditionId>Enterprise</EditionId>
<BuildLab>9200.win8_gdr.130531-1504</BuildLab>
<TimeZone>Cen. Australia Standard Time(GMT+10:30)</TimeZone>
<ActiveSkuId>458e1bec-837a-45f6-b9d5-925ed5d299de</ActiveSkuId>
<ActiveSkuDescription>Windows(R) Operating System, VOLUME_KMSCLIENT channel</ActiveSkuDescription>
<ProductUniquenessGroups>55c92734-d682-4d71-983e-d6ec3f16059f</ProductUniquenessGroups>
<ActiveProductKeyPKeyId>4e405850-22e3-226d-3c16-36a160222210</ActiveProductKeyPKeyId>
<ActiveProductKeyPidEx>05426-01789-000-000011-03-3081-9200.0000-0252014</ActiveProductKeyPidEx>
<ActiveProductKeyChannel>Volume:GVLK</ActiveProductKeyChannel>
<ActiveVolumeCustomerPid>55041-00206-152-346709-03-3081-7601.0000-2762012</ActiveVolumeCustomerPid>
<OfflineInstallationId>673264622054813581346712582565585945892954881759685162101304405</OfflineInstallationId>
<DomainJoined>false</DomainJoined>
<ComputerSid>S-1-5-21-3574682582-2816121441-2509949831</ComputerSid>
<ProductLCID>1033</ProductLCID>
<UserLCID>3081</UserLCID>
<SystemLCID>1033</SystemLCID>
<CodeSigning>SIGNED_INFO_PRS_SIGNED</CodeSigning>
<ServiceAvailable>true</ServiceAvailable>
<OemMarkerVersion>0x00020001</OemMarkerVersion>
<OemId>ACRSYS</OemId>
<OemTableId>ACRPRDCT</OemTableId>
<Manufacturer>Acer</Manufacturer>
<Model>Aspire M5-481T</Model>
<InstallDate>20130213063915.000000+630</InstallDate>
</LicensingData>
<HealthCheck>
<Result>PASS</Result>
<TamperedItems></TamperedItems>
</HealthCheck>
<GenuineAuthz>
<ServerProps>0xc004f200</ServerProps>
</GenuineAuthz>
</DiagReport>
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
Yep - it's a KMS Product Key installed.
Windows(R) Operating System, VOLUME_KMSCLIENT channel (last 5 characters are CWCK7)
You need to either change the Key to a MAK license and activate at Microsoft's servers, or see the System Admin at your college to get the proper settings for their KMS Server to be able to activate the current install.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

PerkinaT0R

New Member
I'll wait till I go back to school because it starts again a couple of days and see if the people there can do anything about it. Will my computer be able to run like it did before this started?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
Yep - the non-genuine status merely makes cosmetic changes nowadays.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

PerkinaT0R

New Member
Well school has started and as soon as I turned on my computer when I got there it was fixed and there was no trace of there being any problem, didn't have to do anything.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

Barman58

Super Moderator
Super Moderators
It's normal for a KMS key system to utilise a timer and recheck, with the server, at regular intervals. It would appear that the timer is set quite short on your school's server. You might want to mention what happened to you with your IT department contact, they may need to re-set the timer to a longer time to allow for school holidays
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 Pro x64 x2 Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Ubuntu
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Real World Computing
    CPU
    AMD FX8350 8 Core @4GHz
    Motherboard
    Asus M5A78L-M USB3
    Memory
    32GB [4x8GB] DDR3 1600 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    Asus nVidia GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 (2GB DDR5)
    Sound Card
    ASUS Xoner DG + SPDIF to 5.1 System + HDMI
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer G276HL 27", (DVi) + Samsung 39" HDTV (HDMI)
    Screen Resolution
    1920 x 1080 @60Hz + 1920 x 1080 @60Hz
    Hard Drives
    Internal
    Crucial 256GB SSD,
    WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 3TB,
    Toshiba HDWD130 3TB
    Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH1 2TB,

    External (USB3)
    Seagate Backup+ Hub BK SCSI Disk 8TB
    2.5/3.5 Hot Swap Cradle, USB3 + eSata (client HDDs)

    NAS
    Seagate ST4000DM000
    PSU
    Aerocool Templarius Imperator 750W 80+ Silver
    Case
    AeroCool X-Warrior Devil Red Tower
    Cooling
    Stock CPU, Rear 120mm, Front 2x120mm, Side 2x120mm
    Keyboard
    Logitech Wireless K710 & K270
    Mouse
    Logitech Wireless M710 M185 & M570 Trackball
    Internet Speed
    37Mb/s Down - 9.5Mb/s Up
    Browser
    Chrome
    Antivirus
    BitDefender Total Security 2017
    Other Info
    Also run...

    Desktop - 6Core 8GB - Windows 10 Enterprise x64,
    Laptop - Quad 8GB - Windows 10 Pro x64
    Netbook - Ubuntu
    2 x Nexus 7 Android tablets
    Samsung 10.2" tablet
    Sony Z3 Android Smartphone
    HTC One Android Smartphone

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
There are actually two timers involved with KMS activation :geek: :)
the first is a minor re-validation which takes place every few days (set by the server), which I believe also resets the other timer - which must be re-connected with the server at least every 180 days (or less - the server sets this period also) for full re-activation.

There's a lot of things which can interfere with the re-activation, depending on how the server responds to the initial activation requests, and how the license was installed in the first place (not to mention firewalls and other SNAFUs). Many companies - and it sounds like the case here - simply let the local domain DNS/DHCP take care of connecting the client and server, while others (mostly with outworkers) enter the proper server connections for tunnelling into the server from outside the local network for re-activation - which avoids scenarios like that which occurred here.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

Barman58

Super Moderator
Super Moderators
is the first of theses timers Pre-set by MS and fixed, or would setting the first timer to 30 days, for example, eliminate the general issues in a school environment ?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 Pro x64 x2 Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Ubuntu
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Real World Computing
    CPU
    AMD FX8350 8 Core @4GHz
    Motherboard
    Asus M5A78L-M USB3
    Memory
    32GB [4x8GB] DDR3 1600 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    Asus nVidia GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 (2GB DDR5)
    Sound Card
    ASUS Xoner DG + SPDIF to 5.1 System + HDMI
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer G276HL 27", (DVi) + Samsung 39" HDTV (HDMI)
    Screen Resolution
    1920 x 1080 @60Hz + 1920 x 1080 @60Hz
    Hard Drives
    Internal
    Crucial 256GB SSD,
    WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 3TB,
    Toshiba HDWD130 3TB
    Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH1 2TB,

    External (USB3)
    Seagate Backup+ Hub BK SCSI Disk 8TB
    2.5/3.5 Hot Swap Cradle, USB3 + eSata (client HDDs)

    NAS
    Seagate ST4000DM000
    PSU
    Aerocool Templarius Imperator 750W 80+ Silver
    Case
    AeroCool X-Warrior Devil Red Tower
    Cooling
    Stock CPU, Rear 120mm, Front 2x120mm, Side 2x120mm
    Keyboard
    Logitech Wireless K710 & K270
    Mouse
    Logitech Wireless M710 M185 & M570 Trackball
    Internet Speed
    37Mb/s Down - 9.5Mb/s Up
    Browser
    Chrome
    Antivirus
    BitDefender Total Security 2017
    Other Info
    Also run...

    Desktop - 6Core 8GB - Windows 10 Enterprise x64,
    Laptop - Quad 8GB - Windows 10 Pro x64
    Netbook - Ubuntu
    2 x Nexus 7 Android tablets
    Samsung 10.2" tablet
    Sony Z3 Android Smartphone
    HTC One Android Smartphone

NoelDP

Three-Toed Sloth
VIP Member
Pro User
They are both set to default values by MS when installing the Server - the first I think is 9 days (variable up or down, I think), the second is 180 days - the max allowed.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win7 64-bit and Win8 32-bit in VM (+ others in VM)
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Asus K52F
    CPU
    i3
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    it's an i3 :)
    Sound Card
    Conexant (rubbish - or it may be the speakers)
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    whatever I can get - G3

Barman58

Super Moderator
Super Moderators
Thanks Noel.

More or less as I remember it, the second one is a fixed or at least max number but the first timer is variable to suit business needs.

Been a while since I've done anything on KMS servers, and as back in those days the universal internet access was not that universal, and salespeople could be away for several weeks at a time (overseas), I recall the timers were extended :)
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 Pro x64 x2 Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Ubuntu
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Real World Computing
    CPU
    AMD FX8350 8 Core @4GHz
    Motherboard
    Asus M5A78L-M USB3
    Memory
    32GB [4x8GB] DDR3 1600 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    Asus nVidia GTX750TI-OC-2GD5 (2GB DDR5)
    Sound Card
    ASUS Xoner DG + SPDIF to 5.1 System + HDMI
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer G276HL 27", (DVi) + Samsung 39" HDTV (HDMI)
    Screen Resolution
    1920 x 1080 @60Hz + 1920 x 1080 @60Hz
    Hard Drives
    Internal
    Crucial 256GB SSD,
    WDC WD30EZRX-00D8PB0 3TB,
    Toshiba HDWD130 3TB
    Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH1 2TB,

    External (USB3)
    Seagate Backup+ Hub BK SCSI Disk 8TB
    2.5/3.5 Hot Swap Cradle, USB3 + eSata (client HDDs)

    NAS
    Seagate ST4000DM000
    PSU
    Aerocool Templarius Imperator 750W 80+ Silver
    Case
    AeroCool X-Warrior Devil Red Tower
    Cooling
    Stock CPU, Rear 120mm, Front 2x120mm, Side 2x120mm
    Keyboard
    Logitech Wireless K710 & K270
    Mouse
    Logitech Wireless M710 M185 & M570 Trackball
    Internet Speed
    37Mb/s Down - 9.5Mb/s Up
    Browser
    Chrome
    Antivirus
    BitDefender Total Security 2017
    Other Info
    Also run...

    Desktop - 6Core 8GB - Windows 10 Enterprise x64,
    Laptop - Quad 8GB - Windows 10 Pro x64
    Netbook - Ubuntu
    2 x Nexus 7 Android tablets
    Samsung 10.2" tablet
    Sony Z3 Android Smartphone
    HTC One Android Smartphone

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top