• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Metro Apps Crashing


Nabih

New Member
Posts
2
#1
I installed Windows 8 but I never got to get the Metro Apps working...
The screen with the logo comes up, but then it just goes to a green screen and then back to the home screen!

I was suspecting that it had to do with the Video driver or Silverlight.. but I guess not!

Anyway has an idea?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

jborda

New Member
Posts
2
#2
I'm having a similar problem, whenever I try and launch a metro app, the tile indents to show that I clicked, but then nothing happens. I can launch system applications like Control Panel and Desktop, but none of the apps are working.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

myzr

New Member
VIP Member
Member
Kansas

Posts
124
#3
I'm having a similar problem, whenever I try and launch a metro app, the tile indents to show that I clicked, but then nothing happens. I can launch system applications like Control Panel and Desktop, but none of the apps are working.
Just wondering " Do you have a Windows Live account?" I had the same thing with the tiles at first. Seems like they were updated or something cause they started working?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    WDP 8 x86
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dell Lat 530 Lappy
    CPU
    Dual Core
    Internet Speed
    24 Mbps sometimes high speed cable

Nabih

New Member
Posts
2
#4
I do have a live account and I was using it.. I will try again when I get to my machine!

Thanks for the tip!


I'm having a similar problem, whenever I try and launch a metro app, the tile indents to show that I clicked, but then nothing happens. I can launch system applications like Control Panel and Desktop, but none of the apps are working.
Just wondering " Do you have a Windows Live account?" I had the same thing with the tiles at first. Seems like they were updated or something cause they started working?
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8

tsiehta

New Member
Posts
1
#5
I had this problem and after reinstalling 3 times I realized it would happen after trying to install firefox. It tells you to reboot to turn off UAC. So I did and that is when the problems start with the metro apps. I reactivated the UAC (user account controls) and rebooted and wa la.. the metro apps worked again. I put uac on the minimum setting and I was able to install firefox and metro apps still worked. Hope this helps... I have also read that your resolution has to be at a medium or high setting for them to work as well.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    dell studio 17
    Memory
    4 gig

Dwarf

The Contemplator, (1963-2013)
Moderator
Doncaster, UK

Posts
638
#7
The apps are there on the Metro Start Page of all 3 available downloads, but they only function if the WindowsDeveloperPreview-64bit-English-Developer (the largest 4.8GB version) is installed.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro RTM x64
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dwarf Dwf/11/2012 r09/2013
    CPU
    Intel Core-i5-3570K 4-core @ 3.4GHz (Ivy Bridge) (OC 4.2GHz)
    Motherboard
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4-M
    Memory
    4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B (16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    MSI GeForce GTX770 Gaming OC 2GB
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition on board solution (ALC 898)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ViewSonic VA1912w Widescreen
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900
    Hard Drives
    OCZ Agility 3 120GB SATA III x2 (RAID 0)
    Samsung HD501LJ 500GB SATA II x2
    Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 1TB SATA II
    Iomega 1.5TB Ext USB 2.0
    WD 2.0TB Ext USB 3.0
    PSU
    XFX Pro Series 850W Semi-Modular
    Case
    Gigabyte IF233
    Cooling
    1 x 120mm Front Inlet 1 x 120mm Rear Exhaust
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Comfort Curve Keyboard 3000 (USB)
    Mouse
    Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000 for Business (USB)
    Internet Speed
    NetGear DG834Gv3 ADSL Modem/Router (Ethernet) ~4.0 Mb/sec (O2)
    Browser
    IE 11
    Antivirus
    Avast! 8.0.1497 MalwareBytes 1.75.0.1300
    Other Info
    Optical Drive: HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH10LS30 SATA Bluray
    Lexmark S305 Printer/Scanner/Copier (USB)
    WEI Score: 8.1/8.1/8.5/8.5/8.25
    Asus Eee PC 1011PX Netbook (Windows 7 x86 Starter)

Airbot

-------------------------
Super Moderators
Posts
1,252
#8
That's not the case.

Apps work just as normal on the x86 build (non dev tools build) as well.

Have mine installed on a physical machine. Apps work...
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    LCARS
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Monkey Trainer Extraordinaire
    CPU
    My toilet habits are a private matter, thanks.
    Motherboard
    She finds stuff to do.
    Memory
    Not that I can recall.
    Graphics Card(s)
    XXX rated
    Sound Card
    Huh?
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Monitors are lizards.
    Screen Resolution
    I haven't found one yet.
    Hard Drives
    Sure isn't easy driving.
    PSU
    Again, toilet habits are a private matter.
    Case
    Pending
    Cooling
    2 ice cubes.
    Keyboard
    Nar, it has other key friends.
    Mouse
    Cat
    Internet Speed
    Warp 9.9

Dwarf

The Contemplator, (1963-2013)
Moderator
Doncaster, UK

Posts
638
#9
What about the x64 build (non dev tools build)? They didn't work on that version when I installed it in VBox. Could it be a limitation of running it as a Virtual Machine? I've not tried the x86 version, although I have downloaded it.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro RTM x64
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dwarf Dwf/11/2012 r09/2013
    CPU
    Intel Core-i5-3570K 4-core @ 3.4GHz (Ivy Bridge) (OC 4.2GHz)
    Motherboard
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4-M
    Memory
    4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B (16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    MSI GeForce GTX770 Gaming OC 2GB
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition on board solution (ALC 898)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ViewSonic VA1912w Widescreen
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900
    Hard Drives
    OCZ Agility 3 120GB SATA III x2 (RAID 0)
    Samsung HD501LJ 500GB SATA II x2
    Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 1TB SATA II
    Iomega 1.5TB Ext USB 2.0
    WD 2.0TB Ext USB 3.0
    PSU
    XFX Pro Series 850W Semi-Modular
    Case
    Gigabyte IF233
    Cooling
    1 x 120mm Front Inlet 1 x 120mm Rear Exhaust
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Comfort Curve Keyboard 3000 (USB)
    Mouse
    Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000 for Business (USB)
    Internet Speed
    NetGear DG834Gv3 ADSL Modem/Router (Ethernet) ~4.0 Mb/sec (O2)
    Browser
    IE 11
    Antivirus
    Avast! 8.0.1497 MalwareBytes 1.75.0.1300
    Other Info
    Optical Drive: HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH10LS30 SATA Bluray
    Lexmark S305 Printer/Scanner/Copier (USB)
    WEI Score: 8.1/8.1/8.5/8.5/8.25
    Asus Eee PC 1011PX Netbook (Windows 7 x86 Starter)

Airbot

-------------------------
Super Moderators
Posts
1,252
#10
Probably the VM. VBox isn't Win 8 supported after all.


Why I chose to go with a real machine instead of VM - to get as close to working right as possible..
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    LCARS
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Monkey Trainer Extraordinaire
    CPU
    My toilet habits are a private matter, thanks.
    Motherboard
    She finds stuff to do.
    Memory
    Not that I can recall.
    Graphics Card(s)
    XXX rated
    Sound Card
    Huh?
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Monitors are lizards.
    Screen Resolution
    I haven't found one yet.
    Hard Drives
    Sure isn't easy driving.
    PSU
    Again, toilet habits are a private matter.
    Case
    Pending
    Cooling
    2 ice cubes.
    Keyboard
    Nar, it has other key friends.
    Mouse
    Cat
    Internet Speed
    Warp 9.9

Airbot

-------------------------
Super Moderators
Posts
1,252
#11
Saw something about having to have a certain resolution for them to work also. Anything lower than xxxxxx and the apps don't work, or work right.

Now just to find where exactly that was.....
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    LCARS
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Monkey Trainer Extraordinaire
    CPU
    My toilet habits are a private matter, thanks.
    Motherboard
    She finds stuff to do.
    Memory
    Not that I can recall.
    Graphics Card(s)
    XXX rated
    Sound Card
    Huh?
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Monitors are lizards.
    Screen Resolution
    I haven't found one yet.
    Hard Drives
    Sure isn't easy driving.
    PSU
    Again, toilet habits are a private matter.
    Case
    Pending
    Cooling
    2 ice cubes.
    Keyboard
    Nar, it has other key friends.
    Mouse
    Cat
    Internet Speed
    Warp 9.9

Dwarf

The Contemplator, (1963-2013)
Moderator
Doncaster, UK

Posts
638
#12
I would agree with you there, Aaron. A VM is useful if you want a quick look at an OS without affecting the rest of your system, but due to its limitations and the fact that the hardware is emulated, it limits the functionality of guest OSes to the extent that some things, which would ordinarily work in a native install, just don't when run as a VM.

I also prefer native installs, as I feel that this is the only way that you can get the most out of the OS.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro RTM x64
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dwarf Dwf/11/2012 r09/2013
    CPU
    Intel Core-i5-3570K 4-core @ 3.4GHz (Ivy Bridge) (OC 4.2GHz)
    Motherboard
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4-M
    Memory
    4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B (16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    MSI GeForce GTX770 Gaming OC 2GB
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition on board solution (ALC 898)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ViewSonic VA1912w Widescreen
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900
    Hard Drives
    OCZ Agility 3 120GB SATA III x2 (RAID 0)
    Samsung HD501LJ 500GB SATA II x2
    Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 1TB SATA II
    Iomega 1.5TB Ext USB 2.0
    WD 2.0TB Ext USB 3.0
    PSU
    XFX Pro Series 850W Semi-Modular
    Case
    Gigabyte IF233
    Cooling
    1 x 120mm Front Inlet 1 x 120mm Rear Exhaust
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Comfort Curve Keyboard 3000 (USB)
    Mouse
    Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000 for Business (USB)
    Internet Speed
    NetGear DG834Gv3 ADSL Modem/Router (Ethernet) ~4.0 Mb/sec (O2)
    Browser
    IE 11
    Antivirus
    Avast! 8.0.1497 MalwareBytes 1.75.0.1300
    Other Info
    Optical Drive: HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH10LS30 SATA Bluray
    Lexmark S305 Printer/Scanner/Copier (USB)
    WEI Score: 8.1/8.1/8.5/8.5/8.25
    Asus Eee PC 1011PX Netbook (Windows 7 x86 Starter)

HammerHead

Senior Senior
Member
NE Ohio

Posts
16
#14
I had this problem and after reinstalling 3 times I realized it would happen after trying to install firefox. It tells you to reboot to turn off UAC. So I did and that is when the problems start with the metro apps. I reactivated the UAC (user account controls) and rebooted and wa la.. the metro apps worked again. I put uac on the minimum setting and I was able to install firefox and metro apps still worked. Hope this helps... I have also read that your resolution has to be at a medium or high setting for them to work as well.
this worked for me! thanks!
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 8
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    BGC (Bob's Garage Crew)
    CPU
    I7 980X
    Motherboard
    Asus P6X58D PREMIUM
    Memory
    G.SKILL 1600 F3-12800CL9T-12GBRL (3X4 GIG)
    Graphics Card(s)
    EVGA SuperClocked 012-P3-1572-AR GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi )
    Sound Card
    On Board Realtek
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Asus LCD 24" 2MS HDMI VW246
    Screen Resolution
    1920X1080
    Hard Drives
    OS -- OCZ SSD3-VTXE120G 2.5" SATA III
    OCZSSD2-2VTXE120G 2.5" SATA II
    WD5000AACS 500GB Caviar Green Sata
    External -- WD15EARS 1.5TB Caviar Green Sata
    PSU
    Cooler Master RS-850 80+ Bronze
    Case
    Cooler Master RC-932 KWN3 HAF 932 Black Edition
    Cooling
    CPU -- CM|RR-UV8-XBU1-GP R
    Keyboard
    MS Wireless Desktop 3000
    Mouse
    MS Wireless Desktop 3000

myzr

New Member
VIP Member
Member
Kansas

Posts
124
#15
Today I reset my resolution to recommended setting of 1280x720, Tried to run Copper which had been working for me. Clicked tile but no app started. so went back to screen resolution and changed back to 1280x800. Now Copper works again. So for me the answer is screen resolution.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    WDP 8 x86
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dell Lat 530 Lappy
    CPU
    Dual Core
    Internet Speed
    24 Mbps sometimes high speed cable

Dwarf

The Contemplator, (1963-2013)
Moderator
Doncaster, UK

Posts
638
#16
I've just tried this, and can verify that it is indeed related to screen resolution.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro RTM x64
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Dwarf Dwf/11/2012 r09/2013
    CPU
    Intel Core-i5-3570K 4-core @ 3.4GHz (Ivy Bridge) (OC 4.2GHz)
    Motherboard
    ASRock Z77 Extreme4-M
    Memory
    4 x 4GB DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B (16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    MSI GeForce GTX770 Gaming OC 2GB
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition on board solution (ALC 898)
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ViewSonic VA1912w Widescreen
    Screen Resolution
    1440x900
    Hard Drives
    OCZ Agility 3 120GB SATA III x2 (RAID 0)
    Samsung HD501LJ 500GB SATA II x2
    Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 1TB SATA II
    Iomega 1.5TB Ext USB 2.0
    WD 2.0TB Ext USB 3.0
    PSU
    XFX Pro Series 850W Semi-Modular
    Case
    Gigabyte IF233
    Cooling
    1 x 120mm Front Inlet 1 x 120mm Rear Exhaust
    Keyboard
    Microsoft Comfort Curve Keyboard 3000 (USB)
    Mouse
    Microsoft Comfort Mouse 3000 for Business (USB)
    Internet Speed
    NetGear DG834Gv3 ADSL Modem/Router (Ethernet) ~4.0 Mb/sec (O2)
    Browser
    IE 11
    Antivirus
    Avast! 8.0.1497 MalwareBytes 1.75.0.1300
    Other Info
    Optical Drive: HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH10LS30 SATA Bluray
    Lexmark S305 Printer/Scanner/Copier (USB)
    WEI Score: 8.1/8.1/8.5/8.5/8.25
    Asus Eee PC 1011PX Netbook (Windows 7 x86 Starter)

Konceptz804

Member
Member
Richmond

Posts
33
#18
Are you using the local admin account or using the initial account you created during install? I've found that with the local admin account none of the metro apps work..
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8 Pro x64
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Custom Built by me
    CPU
    QX9770 @ 4.3ghz
    Motherboard
    EVGA 780i A1
    Memory
    4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR800 @ 1.0ghz
    Graphics Card(s)
    EVGA 8800GT SSC SLI
    Sound Card
    Soundblaster Live Xtreme Gamer
    Monitor(s) Displays
    22" Samsung LED LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1920 x 1080
    Hard Drives
    2 x 150GB WD Raptors in Raid 0 (OS)
    1 x 750GB Hitachi (Storage)
    PSU
    Enermax Galaxy 1000watt
    Case
    Lian Li Extended ATX
    Cooling
    Thermalright Ultra 120 with 2 x 120MM fans
    Keyboard
    Dell Soft touch USB
    Mouse
    Dell Optical USB
    Internet Speed
    FIOS 40Mb down / 40Mb Up
Posts
2
#19
I am running windows 8 consumer preview build 8250 64 bit and am running my laptop at native resolution (1366x768) and clicking on third party app like cut the rope causes a black screen with the mouse cursor and a complete freeze after a few seconds requiring me to hold the power button and reboot unless I Windows button+Q and change to something else. Here are my specs

Model: ASUS N53SN
RAM: 8GB
GFX CARD: Nvidia GeForce GT 550M 2GB (primary, secondary is Intel integrated HD graphics)
Processor: Intel Core i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8
    System Manufacturer/Model
    ASUS N53SN
    CPU
    Intel Core i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz (Quad core with 2 threads per physical core)
    Memory
    8GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    Nvidia Geforce GT 550M 2GB, Intel integrated HD graphics
    Sound Card
    Logitech G35
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Built in 1366x768 @60Hz
    Screen Resolution
    1366x768
    Internet Speed
    10MBPS
    Other Info
    Direct X version: 11
Posts
1,851
#20
I am running windows 8 consumer preview build 8250 64 bit and am running my laptop at native resolution (1366x768) and clicking on third party app like cut the rope causes a black screen with the mouse cursor and a complete freeze after a few seconds requiring me to hold the power button and reboot unless I Windows button+Q and change to something else. Here are my specs

Model: ASUS N53SN
RAM: 8GB
GFX CARD: Nvidia GeForce GT 550M 2GB (primary, secondary is Intel integrated HD graphics)
Processor: Intel Core i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
Hi, welcome.

If you've changed the UAC setting for your user account, set it to default and reboot then test.

If you did not and that is not the issue, you can let us look over the important aspects of the machine by running the tool as Admin in the top thread of the Crash subforum. Then, make a zip as it shows and attach the zip to a new post here.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    8250 x86 + 7 SP1 x86 + Ubuntu 12.04 LTS x86
    CPU
    P4 3.4 GHz HT
    Motherboard
    MSI-7211
    Memory
    OCZ 2 GB DDR @ 400 MHz
    Graphics Card(s)
    HIS AGP HD 3850 Turbo Ice-Q
    Sound Card
    MOTU Traveler firewire interface
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer x223w
    Screen Resolution
    1680x1050
    Hard Drives
    WD Caviar Black 1 TB Sata II, WD 400 GB Sata I, WD 120 GB Sata I
    PSU
    300W generic
    Case
    Cybertron
    Keyboard
    Logitech Classic Keyboard 200, Dell RT7D20
    Mouse
    Logitech M510
    Internet Speed
    2 MByte/sec Down, 250 KByte/sec Up

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)