Solved DLink Switch VLAN

veldthui

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2014
Messages
25
Hoping someone can help me. Not Win8 related but attached to a Win8 PC.

The switch is a Dlink DGS-1100-16 managed switch.

I have my router to the internet on port 1, ports 2-14 are general usage, and ports 15 and 16 I want secure from all the other ports but the router.

I have the default VLAN 1 set to ports 1-14 untagged and 15-16 not a member.
I have VLAN 2 set for port 1 tagged, 2-14 not a member, and 15-16 untagged.

With this ports 2-14 can see the router and each other okay but not 15-16. However port 15 and 16 cannot see the router.

Anyone with a same or similar switch able to help? Searched hi and lo and can't see anything related to Dlink on how to set it up.

Thanks.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    WIN8.1/Server 2012 R2/Win 7 Ultimate
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    Intel Core i7-4960X Extreme 3.6 GHz, Socket 2011, Ivy Bridge-E
    Motherboard
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe
    Memory
    32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C
    Graphics Card(s)
    Gigabyte GV-N78TOC-3GD, GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP LP2475w
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1200
    Hard Drives
    2x240GB Sandisk SSD, 2x3TB Segate 7200RPM
    PSU
    1500w Spider
    Case
    CoolerMaster HAF X
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro Series H105
    Country Flag
    New Zealand

popeye

New Member
VIP Member
Guru
Joined
Aug 30, 2013
Messages
3,090
Location
United States
Hate to tell people to go elsewhere but you may really get more help on the D-link forum: D-Link Forums - Index

Router/switch problems are really very unique because of so many different configurations. If you find an answer there please let us know.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
    Name
    Steve
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Acer V3 771G-6443
    CPU
    i5-3230m
    Motherboard
    Acer VA70_HC (U3E1)
    Memory
    8GB DDR3 PC3-12800 (800 MHz)
    Graphics Card(s)
    HD4000 + GeForce GT 730M
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    17" Generic PnP Display on Intel HD Graphics 4000
    Screen Resolution
    1600x900 pixels
    Hard Drives
    Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 GB
    ADATA SSD SP900 128GB
    PSU
    90 watt brick
    Occupation
    Old Geek
    Mouse
    Bluetooth
    Antivirus
    Comodo
    Other Info
    Asus RT-AC56R dual-band WRT router (Merlin firmware). Intel 7260.HMWWB.R dual-band ac wireless adapter.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us arkansas

veldthui

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2014
Messages
25
Hate to tell people to go elsewhere but you may really get more help on the D-link forum: D-Link Forums - Index

Router/switch problems are really very unique because of so many different configurations. If you find an answer there please let us know.

Yes well that was the first place I looked and there are no answers there. It seems the answer they give to everything there is to tell you to call the support line. Well sorry but I am not going to waste my hours in queues waiting to talk to someone.
If you don't want to answer then simply ignore this question
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    WIN8.1/Server 2012 R2/Win 7 Ultimate
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    Intel Core i7-4960X Extreme 3.6 GHz, Socket 2011, Ivy Bridge-E
    Motherboard
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe
    Memory
    32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C
    Graphics Card(s)
    Gigabyte GV-N78TOC-3GD, GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP LP2475w
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1200
    Hard Drives
    2x240GB Sandisk SSD, 2x3TB Segate 7200RPM
    PSU
    1500w Spider
    Case
    CoolerMaster HAF X
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro Series H105
    Country Flag
    New Zealand

popeye

New Member
VIP Member
Guru
Joined
Aug 30, 2013
Messages
3,090
Location
United States
Dang, sorry I was trying to help. Hope you figure it out.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
    Name
    Steve
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Acer V3 771G-6443
    CPU
    i5-3230m
    Motherboard
    Acer VA70_HC (U3E1)
    Memory
    8GB DDR3 PC3-12800 (800 MHz)
    Graphics Card(s)
    HD4000 + GeForce GT 730M
    Sound Card
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Monitor(s) Displays
    17" Generic PnP Display on Intel HD Graphics 4000
    Screen Resolution
    1600x900 pixels
    Hard Drives
    Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 GB
    ADATA SSD SP900 128GB
    PSU
    90 watt brick
    Occupation
    Old Geek
    Mouse
    Bluetooth
    Antivirus
    Comodo
    Other Info
    Asus RT-AC56R dual-band WRT router (Merlin firmware). Intel 7260.HMWWB.R dual-band ac wireless adapter.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us arkansas

broe23

Retired from the grind
VIP Member
Pro User
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
3,468
Location
Central IL
Yes well that was the first place I looked and there are no answers there. It seems the answer they give to everything there is to tell you to call the support line. Well sorry but I am not going to waste my hours in queues waiting to talk to someone. If you don't want to answer then simply ignore this question
Wow. Great way to not get help with that attitude.

Good luck on your endeavors on figuring this out on your own.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Linux Mint 17.2
    Name
    Greg
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba Satellite C850D-st3nx1
    CPU
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon (tm) HD Graphics 1.40 GHZ
    Memory
    12GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    AMD Radeon™ HD 7310 Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768
    Hard Drives
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    Occupation
    Retired
    Mouse
    Logitech M525
    Internet Speed
    45/6 - ATT U-Verse
    Browser
    Google Chrome
    Antivirus
    None needed. It is Linux.
    Other Info
    Arris NVG589 Gateway; Router - Cisco RV320; Switch - Netgear GS108 8-Port Switch & Trendnet TEG-S50g 5-Port Switch; Access Points - Engenius ECB350, Trendnet TEW-638APB; NAS - Lenovo ix2-4; Printer - Brother HL-2280DW; Air Print Server - Lantronix XPrintServer

    A/V UPS - Tripp-Lite Smart 1500LCD 1500 Va/900 W.
    Country Flag
    USA
    State/Region Flag
    us illinois

veldthui

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2014
Messages
25
Yes well that was the first place I looked and there are no answers there. It seems the answer they give to everything there is to tell you to call the support line. Well sorry but I am not going to waste my hours in queues waiting to talk to someone. If you don't want to answer then simply ignore this question
Wow. Great way to not get help with that attitude.

Good luck on your endeavors on figuring this out on your own.

You may think so but being told to go away (which is basically what was said) is not a great attitude either. If the first bit wasn't there then maybe I would have taken it differently but hey I didn't.

If someone has a suggestion that applies then thanks to them I will welcome it and try it. If no one has then I guess I will just keep trying things until something finally works.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    WIN8.1/Server 2012 R2/Win 7 Ultimate
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    Intel Core i7-4960X Extreme 3.6 GHz, Socket 2011, Ivy Bridge-E
    Motherboard
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe
    Memory
    32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD16GX3M2A1866C
    Graphics Card(s)
    Gigabyte GV-N78TOC-3GD, GeForce GTX 780 Ti
    Monitor(s) Displays
    HP LP2475w
    Screen Resolution
    1920x1200
    Hard Drives
    2x240GB Sandisk SSD, 2x3TB Segate 7200RPM
    PSU
    1500w Spider
    Case
    CoolerMaster HAF X
    Cooling
    Corsair Hydro Series H105
    Country Flag
    New Zealand

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top