• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Can Task Manager report completely wrong network speed?


Posts
1
#1
I have a 20mbps upload with my ISP and I'm getting around 18.5 consistently. I've started using Zoolz for backing up and I have been assured it does not throttle the bandwidth. It reports it is uploading at around 15-16mbps which would be absolutely fine but Task Manager and NetSpeedMonitor show the upload speed as considerably lower.

I've attached a screenshot showing the difference but I was wondering if Task manager and NetSpeedMonitor could be wrong at all? It seemed quite coincidental that the speed reported by Zoolz was roughly what I would expect. Is there any sort of traffic that wouldn't show with Task Manager?

Capture.PNG

I've sent log files off to support but I don't want to bug them too much if it's actually some sort of Windows glitch. Any insight appreciated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 8.1

broe23

Retired from the grind
VIP Member
Pro User
Central IL

Posts
3,468
#2
Task manager only reports what the adapter is capable of. What you are seeing is the Cloud app average speed in Task manager for Zoolz. The speed in the Dashboard is probably going off of what your ISP average speed to that connection is.

Without knowing what router manufacturer & model, how you are connecting to the network, who your ISP is. Really just taking shots in the dark here.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Linux Mint 17.2
    Computer type
    Laptop
    System Manufacturer/Model
    Toshiba Satellite C850D-st3nx1
    CPU
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon (tm) HD Graphics 1.40 GHZ
    Memory
    12GB
    Graphics Card(s)
    AMD Radeon™ HD 7310 Graphics
    Sound Card
    Realtek HD
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LCD
    Screen Resolution
    1366 x 768
    Hard Drives
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    Mouse
    Logitech M525
    Internet Speed
    45/6 - ATT U-Verse
    Browser
    Google Chrome
    Antivirus
    None needed. It is Linux.
    Other Info
    Arris NVG589 Gateway; Router - Cisco RV320; Switch - Netgear GS108 8-Port Switch & Trendnet TEG-S50g 5-Port Switch; Access Points - Engenius ECB350, Trendnet TEW-638APB; NAS - Lenovo ix2-4; Printer - Brother HL-2280DW; Air Print Server - Lantronix XPrintServer

    A/V UPS - Tripp-Lite Smart 1500LCD 1500 Va/900 W.

pollaris

New Member
Posts
1
#3
Task Manager Reporting Mbps accurately

I have a 20mbps upload with my ISP and I'm getting around 18.5 consistently. I've started using Zoolz for backing up and I have been assured it does not throttle the bandwidth. It reports it is uploading at around 15-16mbps which would be absolutely fine but Task Manager and NetSpeedMonitor show the upload speed as considerably lower.

I've attached a screenshot showing the difference but I was wondering if Task manager and NetSpeedMonitor could be wrong at all? It seemed quite coincidental that the speed reported by Zoolz was roughly what I would expect. Is there any sort of traffic that wouldn't show with Task Manager?

View attachment 47153

I've sent log files off to support but I don't want to bug them too much if it's actually some sort of Windows glitch. Any insight appreciated.

Tests indicate download speeds are indeed being reported accurately. a 300MB file downloading
at 30Mbps took (300x8)/30 = 80 seconds. Remember that programs reporting speed do so at intervals; the speed reported on your snapshot of Task Manager may have been an instantaneous speed, not the average over time that
you need to compare with Zoolz.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 10 Technical Preview

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)